RSS
 

Errol's sixth home from the age of 10 years and 8 months! From February 1920 to September 1923.

26 Oct

Quite impressive isn't
it? 
It is the “Friends' School! With
all
the
family
problems
Errol was
enrolled into this exclusive private boarding school  February 20, 1920. 

Mo
ther
was
in
Sydney with her mother living at that time on 54 Carabella Street with
his
new born baby s
ister.
Fa
ther
gave
his
address at
registration
as
“Hazelmere,
Domain
Ro
ad,
Hobart.
I
wonder if
our
Australian
friends

have 
the knowledge where t
his
address is
located
in
Hob
art, maybe a University
c
ampus?

Father Flynn

most
l
ikely h
ad
no o
ther
choice but
to enroll
Errol into
this
boarding school.

It seems Errol remained in this school, unless somebody has other
information until September 1923 at which time he accompanied his father
to England where he then was enrolled as a boarder in October 1923 into
the South West London College at 99-101 Castelnau in the borough of
Hammersmith – today Richmond.

Prior
to this
school Errol attended in the year 1919 the
Albuera Street
State
School.
Picture in the comment section!
During this time in Friend's school Errol also visited Sidney to see his mother most likely during school holidays. Two pictures of the area of Carabella Street are in the comment section.

— Tina

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  1. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 7:46 pm

    Tina you link does not work or is it a picture?

     
  2. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 8:23 pm

    Thanks Inga, there are obviously more ways around a problem!

     
  3. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 8:32 pm

    I tried it again, most likely one cannot place a picture in the text when it is a slide show. I wonder David if you could shed some light on it?
    It is a picture of the Albuera Street State School. Maybe it will work here?

     
  4. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 8:55 pm

    The picture above has a working link in it on my computer? Not on yours?

     
  5. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 8:58 pm

    “most likely one cannot place a picture in the text when it is a slide show” I am not sure what this means? All the slide show pics have active links in them as I see them on my computer when viewed in slide show mode?

     
  6. Anonymous

    October 26, 2011 at 10:02 pm

    Thanks David, I did get the picture in the REPLY and that is fine too.

     
  7. Anonymous

    October 29, 2011 at 5:28 pm

    Hi David;
    My picture has no link of any kind – it is just a regular picture.
    What do you mean with a WORKING link?
    Take care, Tina

     
  8. Anonymous

    October 29, 2011 at 8:41 pm

    Tina, Errol's Home from age 10 pic has an active link in it that opens the picture on a separate page. Images in the slide show also have active links that open them on another page. At least on my computer?

     
  9. Anonymous

    October 30, 2011 at 4:56 am

    I am sorry David why this is happening???

     
  10. Anonymous

    October 30, 2011 at 5:18 am

    Nothing to be sorry about at all! You have not done anything to cause this. It is part of the blog's software as far as the slide show goes. Both photos are hosted here and one just has retained its link which might be because of the way it was inserted. No big deal!

     
  11. Anonymous

    October 30, 2011 at 6:01 am

    I am at a loss and do not know what the problem is to the viewers? Could you please explain?

     
  12. Anonymous

    October 30, 2011 at 6:18 am

    I don't see any problem, Tina! :)

     
  13. Anonymous

    January 7, 2012 at 7:51 pm

    I am unable to find a picture of Errol's maternal grandparent's home on 54 Carabella Street in Kirribilli a suburb of Sydney. Yet I have found two picture, which are taken from Carabella Street to give a view from this location.
    He stayed there at one time or another when visiting his grandparents. He also was there in 1920 when his sister was a new born most likely during school holiday as he was enrolled on February 20, 1920 into the Friend's School.
    In addition, he was living there from time to time when he was living in Sydney and working at Dalgety's.

     
  14. Anonymous

    January 7, 2012 at 9:45 pm

    Here is another treat – a picture of the boarders at Friend's School in 1920!
    He wasn't a square but he is in it! Maybe they tried?

     
  15. Anonymous

    January 7, 2012 at 11:34 pm

    Another picture of the former Model School, Errol never visited as the School grew enormously and was transferred to a different location and converted into the Albuera Street Primary School.
    Read all about it in Errol's fifth home.
    The school today!

     
  16. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 6:57 pm

    According to The Chronicles, #54 Carabella is likely a duplex shared with #52, or possibly reached through the corner building on #12 Parkes Street (I have friend in Sydney who's been checking on this). The grandmother in whose house Flynn stayed while working at Dalgety & Co. was his paternal grandmother who lived in Bondi.

     
  17. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 7:49 pm

    That's what David pays me for!

     
  18. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 9:04 pm

    Thank you very much for this information Robert!
    When researching with Google maps I could see that 54 and 52 Carabella Street was one building. I thought and it looked like a newer building, that maybe the former building of the Hammer family was torn down or would they have lived in this building? I doubt that somehow?
    You are right, silly me – I read that Errol lived with his paternal grandmother in Bondi while at Dalgety's. How could I forget it – getting old I suppose!
    Thanks for putting me on the straight!

     
  19. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 9:35 pm

    This home's photo is included in The Chronology. And David pays me handsomely.

     
  20. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 10:47 pm

    I hope he pays you a lot as your information is most valuable!
    And here is a real treat and in correction of my mistake. I found the picture of 28 Brighton Boulevard, Bondi Beach, his paternal grandmother's home, most likely renovated, but it's still standing, where Errol lived when working at Dalgety's. I would say living only part of the time as he was mostly flying around – hahaha!
    I will put it into the “Home” slides show too, which would bring the homes to one more. The moves the Flynn's did are unbelievable, they never got their feet warm or wore out a carpet.

     
  21. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 11:36 pm

    This is the house which has the address 52 + 54 Carabella Street, which is the location where Errol's maternal grandparents lived on #54 and where Errol stayed during visits to Sydney. Most likely the house shown on the picture is not the building his grandparents lived in as it looks like to be a much younger building and combining house numbers 52 & 54. Errol's grandparent's house must have been torn down but was situated on the plot carrying the house #54 only.

     
  22. Anonymous

    January 8, 2012 at 11:37 pm

    I am glad that David pays you handsomely you deserve it and I am in great anticipation for your “The Chronology”, hope to receive it soon. Can I help you with it?

     
  23. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 12:57 am

    That's not it.

     
  24. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 1:05 am

    Robert, this is not the house? It comes up on Google maps as 52 – 54 Carabella Street, Kirribilli. Shacks! Back to the grindstone for me!

     
  25. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 4:31 am

    Oh yes – boy you are as always the genius! After fiddling around with Google maps and the Internet for hours I did find with my “wrong house” a gem – Errol would have liked it! The house I published is The Loreto Convent School – a private boarding school for girls run by nuns. Mexico all over again! It is located 0n 85-87 Carabella Street – trust me – hahaha!
    I wonder if David could delete it, but on the other hand it is fun as we try to follow Errol's footsteps.
    Now I have found two possibilities and one of them has to 54 Carabella Street!
    Here they are and pleeeeeaaaase tell me that one of them is it! Usually I can track Errol quite well but this time Errol is really evading me!

    The left picture says 50 and 52,but as there are 3 entrances it could be 54 too around the corner it says 12 Parkes Street, now I think going by your earlier information this could be the house. On the other hand Google identifies the house, which is next door as 54 Carabella. Please let me know which one is which?
    Gratefully yours, Tina

     
  26. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 5:41 am

    Very good, Tina. Your bottom photo shows the correct location, and since the house is a duplex, the right side is likely the former #54. Until and unless my local spy confirms otherwise, I have always believed this to be the place. There is also that possibility that the unit can be accessed from behind #12 Parkes Street just around the corner.

     
  27. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 5:56 am

    Thank you Robert your approval means a lot to me! Boy it took me hours – Google maps for this kind of research is hard as by most houses one can't find the house number readily.
    Do you think this is the house they really lived in or was their house torn down and the existing house was built on the lot?
    When it come to Errol – wow – things are not easy to research and I am sure you have your problems with your book.
    I found that around the corner – #12 Parkes Street – it says # 50 on the door that could mean that 52 was on the left of the front of the house and 54 on the right door of this building – just a guess. Question still remains did Errol's grandparents actually live in that house or was their house torn down and the duplex was built instead? Because if they lived in this house it would have been a rental instead of owning their house – nothing but questions? I wonder if your contacts could research this with the local City Hall where those records are kept to way back when! I could research any house in Toronto with the City Hall, problem is only Errol didn't live in Toronto – hahaha!

     
  28. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 6:01 am

    Something went wrong with this posting! Either it is me or the blog – very sorry!

     
  29. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 6:03 am

    The architecture of this house is of a vintage concurrent with the time period in question. A tear-down would likely have come later and would not have been of similar vintage to the surrounding houses.

     
  30. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 6:28 am

    I am sorry wrong picture! It is a private convent school for girls, but I think I found the right one with Robert's help!
    We shall see said the blind man to his deaf daughter!

     
  31. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 7:18 am

    Sorry wrong picture! It is a convent private school for girls! I appThank you Robert your approval means a lot to me! Boy it took me hours – Google maps for this kind of research is hard as by most houses one can't find the house number readily.
    Do you think this is the house they really lived in or was their house torn down and the existing house was built on the lot?
    When it come to Errol – wow – things are not easy to research and I am sure you have your problems with your book.
    I found around that around the corner – #12 Parkes Street – it says # 50 on the door that could mean that 52 was on the left and 54 on the right door of the building – just a guess. Question still remains did Errol's grandparents actually live in that house or was their house torn down and the duplex was built instead? Because if they lived in this house it would have been a rental instead of owning their house – nothing but questions? I wonder if your contacts could research this with the local City Hall where those records are kept to way back when! I could research any house in Toronto with the City Hall, problem is only Errol didn't live in Toronto – hahaha!

     
  32. Anonymous

    January 9, 2012 at 5:21 pm

    You are right Robert, the architecture of the house looks like of the period. Would be great if you receive the proof from your Sydney source. I thank you for conversing with me about it.

     
 
RSS
Follow by Email