Mail Bag! Bonny Cother Sends Errol Flynn Letter!

20 Oct

Nice letter from Errol Flynn to his bank Credit Suisse, Geneva …

Thanks so much, Bonny …

— David DeWitt


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  1. Gentleman Tim

    October 21, 2020 at 4:22 pm

    Thank you, very cool, Bonny.

    I wonder how Errol broke his right hand?!

    • Selene Hutchison-Zuffi

      October 22, 2020 at 10:42 am

      He didnt. That was the time he was bitten by the Spaniard. Same year.

      • Gentleman Tim

        October 22, 2020 at 11:19 am

        You know for certain that the account of a broken hand Errol wrote to Credit Suisse was false, Selene? What date do you have for Errol being bitten by a Spaniard?

        • Selene Hutchison-Zuffi

          October 22, 2020 at 5:32 pm

          Lol never said that. He probably wrote “broken hand” to not explain the whole story of the spaniard biting his hand

          • Gentleman Tim

            October 22, 2020 at 6:11 pm

            What date did the Spaniard bite Errol?

  2. Gentleman Tim

    October 21, 2020 at 4:35 pm

    Your father was quite a man and had quite a life, Bonny!……

  3. Gentleman Tim

    October 22, 2020 at 6:38 pm

    I believe Errol implied in MWWW that in the summer of 1955 he infected his hand after punching the mouth of a Spaniard who snuck onto the Zaca, infecting himself on one of the intruder’s teeth. I am not sure that date is correct, but, if it is, it would appear to be unrelated to the broken hand attested to by Errol in the October 1956 letter above. Perhaps I am in error, MWWW is in error, or the date on the letter above is in error. Or, perhaps, the broken hand was a different injury.

    • Selene Hutchison-Zuffi

      October 23, 2020 at 2:27 am

      56 was the hand not 55

      • Gentleman Tim

        October 23, 2020 at 4:44 pm

        Okay, then we need to correct the dates and records, Selene.

        MWWW says it was the summer of ’55 when Errol’s hand became infected, not by a bite, but by his having punched a Spanish intruder on the Zaca in the mouth, thereby infecting his hand on a broken tooth.

        So that we document accurately, do you have any records for the incident confirming a 1956 date? If there is no documentation conflicting with the 1955 date in MWWW, then perhaps Errol broke his hand in ’56 in a separate incident. What is your source for the 1956 date?

        • David DeWitt

          October 25, 2020 at 9:27 pm

          According to an article published in 1956:

          Nov. 12 During a stop in Tangier, Errol gets into a melee with a Spanish reporter who wants to take pictures of him and his family. Errol receives medical attention for his right hand, along with a sling. The word is that the reporter is missing a few teeth. (unconfirmed date Nov. 11-13)


          • Gentleman Tim

            October 25, 2020 at 10:01 pm

            Thank you, David. So, it appears that Errol did break his hand in ’56. Is the letter Bonny provided dated October 15, 1956 – (“15.10.56)”? If so, perhaps we have a late news report?

            Hard to keep up with Errol!

  4. Karl

    October 26, 2020 at 8:23 pm

    And let me throw this into the mix:

    • Selene Hutchison-Zuffi

      October 27, 2020 at 4:08 pm

      Yes surgery from the infection he had due to the teeth.

  5. Selene Hutchison-Zuffi

    October 27, 2020 at 4:08 pm

    How does that article prove a broken hand? It talks of missing teeth
    Exactly what Errol said when he had that accident with the Spanish men. His teeth gave Errol an awful infection. Hence hospitalization, and bandages. Even Sala Ventura confirmed the accident.

    • Karl

      October 27, 2020 at 6:00 pm

      I was surprised the NYT even covered this (not so much of this kind as in the 30s and 40s) far away Ibizian incident.

    • Gentleman Tim

      October 27, 2020 at 7:00 pm

      What did Sala Ventura say, Selene? Anything that contradicts Errol’s claim to Credit Suisse that he had a broken hand in ”56, and/or his account in MWWW that he was infected in ’55, not ’56??

      Please provide documentation! Thank you.